KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

do not be misled by memeries of youth when wanting to describe someone as dull

French translation: ne vous laissez pas influencer par vos souvenirs de jeûnesse......


01:49 Nov 23, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: do not be misled by memeries of youth when wanting to describe someone as dull
be polite.do not.......you remarked:he is the type who would discuss the weather with you
vanessa
French translation:ne vous laissez pas influencer par vos souvenirs de jeûnesse......
Explanation:
pour tenter de décrire une personne aussi rasoir.

Rasoir is quite fitting here for dull
Selected response from:

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4slight correction for my previous answerStephanie Bachelay
4ne vous laissez pas influencer par vos souvenirs de jeûnesse......Stephanie Bachelay
4Tâchez de rester poli(es), ne vous laissez pas emporter par des souvenirs de jeunesse dès qu'ilnajie


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tâchez de rester poli(es), ne vous laissez pas emporter par des souvenirs de jeunesse dès qu'il


Explanation:
s'agit de décrire quelqu'un d'ennuyeux.

najie
PRO pts in pair: 45

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ne vous laissez pas influencer par vos souvenirs de jeûnesse......


Explanation:
pour tenter de décrire une personne aussi rasoir.

Rasoir is quite fitting here for dull

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 24

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slight correction for my previous answer


Explanation:
there is no circumflex on jeunesse
mea culpa!

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 24