KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

fancy such a day in july

French translation: impensable! une telle journée en juillet!


01:50 Nov 23, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: fancy such a day in july
dreadful day,isn't it?
........
i remember exactly the same july day in 1956
vanessa
French translation:impensable! une telle journée en juillet!
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tu te rends compte, une journée pareille en juillet!DPolice
4 +1impensable! une telle journée en juillet!Stephanie Bachelay
4quel temps pour un mois de juillet !xxxmariethev


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tu te rends compte, une journée pareille en juillet!


Explanation:
or: une journée comme ça en juillet!


    n
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: Exactly what I was going to say!
1 hr

agree  Sylvie Brideau
7 hrs

agree  Kateabc
7 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: vous. http://www.lib.ru/ANEKDOTY/mikes1.txt
1 day 14 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impensable! une telle journée en juillet!


Explanation:
another option

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cbosseaux
1 min

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quel temps pour un mois de juillet !


Explanation:
fancy : unusual, unexpected
july : I feel the need to add "mois",I wouldn't translate "july" on its own

xxxmariethev