KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

the more temperamental continental countries

French translation: les pays d'europe continentale au sang très chaud


01:52 Nov 23, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the more temperamental continental countries
(the author makes a comparison between a declaration of love in England and one in europe).
this is a normal declaration of love in the more......
vanessa
French translation:les pays d'europe continentale au sang très chaud
Explanation:
another possibility
I prefer using europe continentale as opposed to les pays continentaux which is more a british concept.
Also sang chaud here is appropriate since we are talking about love.

Good luck
Selected response from:

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1les pays d'europe continentale au sang très chaudStephanie Bachelay
4les pays continentaux les plus tempérés.Henri Barreiro Domingo
4les pays continentaux plus chauds
schmurr


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les pays continentaux plus chauds


Explanation:
Wordreference gives "capricieux" but that's no good.

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les pays d'europe continentale au sang très chaud


Explanation:
another possibility
I prefer using europe continentale as opposed to les pays continentaux which is more a british concept.
Also sang chaud here is appropriate since we are talking about love.

Good luck

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Trés bien!
9 hrs
  -> thank you

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les pays continentaux les plus tempérés.


Explanation:
ok

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40