KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

one-upmanship

French translation: L'art de faire mieux que les autres.


07:45 Nov 24, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: one-upmanship
General context. Thank you.
Dr Munoz
French translation:L'art de faire mieux que les autres.
Explanation:
I am unable to think of a single word. Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1L'art de faire mieux que les autres.xxxM.L
4 +1concurrenced0menic0
4 +1l'art de se faire passer pour supérieur aux autresDPolice


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
L'art de faire mieux que les autres.


Explanation:
I am unable to think of a single word. Hope this helps!

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc: Larousee gives "art de faire toujours mieux que les autres" as the translation of one-upmanship.
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'art de se faire passer pour supérieur aux autres


Explanation:
pratiquement intraduisible sauf par une longue périphrase.


    Harrap's Standard Dictionary in 4 volumes
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: Very accurate. See books by Steven Potter for detailed instructions.
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concurrence


Explanation:
In certain contexts could be used.

d0menic0
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: or with a more limited application, " la surenchère"
2 hrs