KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

you took my breath away

French translation: Tu m'as coupé le souffle.


08:00 Nov 26, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: you took my breath away
you were so great that you overwhelmed/surprised me
sarah
French translation:Tu m'as coupé le souffle.
Explanation:
take someone's breathe away = couper le souffle à quelqu'un.
Selected response from:

Gemmstone
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Tu m'as coupé le souffle.Gemmstone
5 +1Tu m'as coupé le souffle.Gemmstone
4 +2tu m'as (vous m'avez) coupé le souffle
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5tu m'as complètement éblouimckinnc
4Tu m'en as coupé le soufflerenel
4Tu m'as époustouflé ...nekko
4Je suis restée sans voix
Fraise
4Ça m'a estomaquée
Fraise


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tu m'as coupé le souffle.


Explanation:
take someone's breathe away = couper le souffle à quelqu'un.


    Personal experience
    Robert et Collins Senior (dictionary)
Gemmstone
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
52 mins

agree  Sonia Almeida
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tu m'as (vous m'avez) coupé le souffle


Explanation:
selon le contexte...

vous avez été tellement merveilleux (génial (e)) que vous m'avez bouleversé (e)/surpris (e)

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
6 mins
  -> Thank you...

agree  FrAngXL
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tu m'as coupé le souffle.


Explanation:
take someone's breathe away = couper le souffle à quelqu'un.


    Personal experience
    Robert et Collins Senior (dictionary)
Gemmstone
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je suis restée sans voix


Explanation:
Tu (vous) as (avez) été si merveilleux que je suis restée sans voix.

Ce n'est pas la traduction littérale mais je pense que cette proposition est plus adéquate. "Rester sans voix" signifie que tu n'as su quoi dire devant l'attitude si merveilleuse de cette (ou ces) personne.

Native speaker

Fraise
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ça m'a estomaquée


Explanation:
Dans un registre beaucoup plus familier :
- Tu (vous) as (avez) été si génial (géniaux) que ça m'a estomaquée.
ou
- Tu as été si génial que ça m'en a bouché un coin


    Grand dictionnaire Larousse
Fraise
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tu m'as complètement ébloui


Explanation:
another way you might say it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tu m'as époustouflé ...


Explanation:
if in positive way

nekko
France
PRO pts in pair: 56

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tu m'en as coupé le souffle


Explanation:
"Tu m'as coupe le souffle" is certainly a very good translation, however, I wonder if the context does not call for the addition of the pronoun "en". The reason being that the original sentence says "you were so great", one could infer he/she was so great "at" something, therefore the need (in my opinion) for the pronoun.


    Personal
renel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4