KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

...raisin eyes that lasted for ever...

French translation: un petit bonhomme aux yeux de raisins secs, qui se gardait indéfiniment.


00:23 Nov 27, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / short stories
English term or phrase: ...raisin eyes that lasted for ever...
On the morning of the sixth of December we came down to find a plate for each of us filled with sweets and a glazed "Männeken" - a little man with raisin eyes that lasted for ever. The St Nicholas plates stood on the Truhe in the hall, a large oak trunk made in 1788 to store vestments. It was part of her heirloom form Kempen. Everything inside our house was German.
VGP
French translation:un petit bonhomme aux yeux de raisins secs, qui se gardait indéfiniment.
Explanation:
Laurence (malo) Nerry
Expérience: littéraire, publicité

Selected response from:

Laurence Nerry
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. VG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1un bonhomme aux yeux en raisins secs qui se conservait ...
Nathalie Kourimsky
4un petit bonhomme aux yeux de raisins secs, qui se gardait indéfiniment.
Laurence Nerry
4des yeux de raisins secs
4yeux aux raisins (secs)
Maya Jurt
4avec des yeux en raisins (de Corinthe)DPolice


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yeux aux raisins (secs)


Explanation:
un petit bonhomme avec des yeux en raisins secs..

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avec des yeux en raisins (de Corinthe)


Explanation:
aux raisins suggests a recipe which includes raisins

ex: Pintade aux raisins

en raisin = made of raisins (each eye is a raisin)

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un bonhomme aux yeux en raisins secs qui se conservait ...


Explanation:
un bonhomme aux yeux en raisins secs qui se conservait des mois

It's not the eyes that last forever, but the Manneken.
I know these cookies, they are very hard and you can keep them for months (or years)


Nathalie Kourimsky
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Bernard
1 hr
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des yeux de raisins secs


Explanation:
Pas des yeux "aux" raisins secs, puisque ce sont deux raisins secs qui représentent les yeux. (Réf: mon livre de cuisine personnel!)


Native speaker of:

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un petit bonhomme aux yeux de raisins secs, qui se gardait indéfiniment.


Explanation:
Laurence (malo) Nerry
Expérience: littéraire, publicité



Laurence Nerry
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. VG