KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

blank stare

French translation: regard vide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blank stare
French translation:regard vide
Entered by: JH Trads

08:21 Nov 28, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: blank stare
I was met by a blank stare.
W. Buchanan
On (Il / elle) m'a vu d'un regard vide
Explanation:
experience
Selected response from:

sujata
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1On (Il / elle) m'a vu d'un regard videsujata
5Un regard vide / un regard sans expressionCarole Muller
4 -2On m'a accueilli d'un regard videmckinnc


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
On (Il / elle) m'a vu d'un regard vide


Explanation:
experience

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Good!
1 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
On m'a accueilli d'un regard vide


Explanation:
More formal: L'on m'a accueilli d'un regard vide

Also suggested by Robert Collins regard dénué d'expression (sounds a bit clumsy)


    Robert et Collins etc
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: traduction textuelle. met=accueillir
2 mins

disagree  Carole Muller: same comment as Lise B
22 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Un regard vide / un regard sans expression


Explanation:
Il/Elle m'a jeté un regard vide / un regard sans expression


    Native French speaker
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 84