KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

impersonal sex life

French translation: vie sexuelle impersonnelle dépersonnifiée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:impersonal sex life
French translation:vie sexuelle impersonnelle dépersonnifiée
Entered by: JH Trads

13:37 Nov 28, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: impersonal sex life
psycopaths have an impersonal sex life
anne
les psychopathes ont une vie sexuelle dépersonnifiée
Explanation:
Hi Anne,

this is another option which fits in a litterary context, as in the reference below:


... opposer la douleur des autres à la bonté de Dieu, mais cette douleur, dépersonnifiée
(les guerres, des viols...) et souvent très éloignée de nous, n'est ...
perso.libertysurf.fr/pst/svtiufm/humanism.htm - 15k

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2les psychopathes ont une vie sexuelle dépersonnifiéeJH Trads
4 +1les psychopathes ont une vie sexuelle impersonnelle
Fernando Muela
4 +1vie sexuelle impersonnelleJH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vie sexuelle impersonnelle


Explanation:
HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
37 mins
  -> merci

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les psychopathes ont une vie sexuelle impersonnelle


Explanation:
C'est ça!

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
13 hrs
  -> Merci

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les psychopathes ont une vie sexuelle dépersonnifiée


Explanation:
Hi Anne,

this is another option which fits in a litterary context, as in the reference below:


... opposer la douleur des autres à la bonté de Dieu, mais cette douleur, dépersonnifiée
(les guerres, des viols...) et souvent très éloignée de nous, n'est ...
perso.libertysurf.fr/pst/svtiufm/humanism.htm - 15k

I hope it helps



    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxohlala: oui
1 hr
  -> merci