KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

mental disorder of psycopathy

French translation: le trouble mental qui est la psycopathie


13:50 Nov 28, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: mental disorder of psycopathy
the preceding qualities are used to describe the mental disorder of psycopathy
anne
French translation:le trouble mental qui est la psycopathie
Explanation:
is what I would say
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
thx a bunch buddy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5de psycopathiexxxohlala
5le désordre mental de / qu'implique / qu'entraîne la psychopathologieJH Trads
5trouble mental de psychopathiexxxSCOALB
5le trouble mental qui est la psycopathiemckinnc
4la maladie mentale connue sous le nom de (ou appelée) psychopathiePhilippe Danjoux
4le désordre mental de la psychopathie
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le trouble mental qui est la psycopathie


Explanation:
is what I would say

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
thx a bunch buddy

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la maladie mentale connue sous le nom de (ou appelée) psychopathie


Explanation:
Je pense que cette tournure sonne mieux et que "maladie mentale" est une expression plus correcte en psychiatrie que la notion vague de "trouble mental", plus littéraire.



Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trouble mental de psychopathie


Explanation:
Best regards,
SCOALB

xxxSCOALB
PRO pts in pair: 25

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le désordre mental de la psychopathie


Explanation:
Regarde la référence ci-dessous:

"... l'ordre : ils montrent le mal du désordre. On parle de désordre mental : les
facultés mentales n'en sont plus. Le tableau de ces aberrations désigne la ... "

J'espère que cela t'aidera.



    Reference: http://www.eleves.ens.fr:8080/home/robin/philo/desordre.html
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le désordre mental de / qu'implique / qu'entraîne la psychopathologie


Explanation:
I hope this helps


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de psycopathie


Explanation:
de...

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247