KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

The universe hands on a kiss, exists in the hold of a kiss.

French translation: l'univers transmet un baiser, l'univers est sous l'emprise d'un baiser


00:39 Nov 29, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: The universe hands on a kiss, exists in the hold of a kiss.
A love poem, but the rest doesnt make sense.
JC
French translation:l'univers transmet un baiser, l'univers est sous l'emprise d'un baiser
Explanation:
does not really make sense, but then the original does not either.
I should like to see the rest of the poem, just out of curiosity.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thank you for puzling this one out, I have regratebly lost the rest of this poem, but I didnt understand any of it, and thank you to all those who endevered to answer this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2L'univers esquisse un baiser, vit dans l'étreinte d'un baisernajie
5 +1l'univers dépend d'un baiser, existe dans l'étreinte d'un baiser
Yolanda Broad
4l'univers donne pour un baiser, subsiste dans l'emprise d'un baisercheungmo
4L'univers esquisse un baiser, vit dans l'étreinte d'un baiser
4Le monde transmet un baiser, et se trouve dans l'obtention d'un baiser
Claudia Iglesias
4l'univers transmet un baiser, l'univers est sous l'emprise d'un baiserDPolice


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'univers transmet un baiser, l'univers est sous l'emprise d'un baiser


Explanation:
does not really make sense, but then the original does not either.
I should like to see the rest of the poem, just out of curiosity.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Thank you for puzling this one out, I have regratebly lost the rest of this poem, but I didnt understand any of it, and thank you to all those who endevered to answer this.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le monde transmet un baiser, et se trouve dans l'obtention d'un baiser


Explanation:
Juste une suggestion.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L'univers esquisse un baiser, vit dans l'étreinte d'un baiser


Explanation:
j'ai essayé de faire un rien plus poétique.


Native speaker of:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
L'univers esquisse un baiser, vit dans l'étreinte d'un baiser


Explanation:
j'ai essayé de faire un rien plus poétique.

najie
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
4 hrs

agree  Suzanne Bernard: Joli!
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'univers donne pour un baiser, subsiste dans l'emprise d'un baiser


Explanation:
L'univers [remet/donne] [contre/pour] un baiser, subsiste [sous l'emprise/dans l'entreinte] d'un baiser.

Pour "hands on": cf. "he handed me his keys on a dare".

La différence entre "on a kiss" et "for a kiss":
"for a kiss" = en échange d'un baiser"
"on a kiss" = le baiser déclenche la donation


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'univers dépend d'un baiser, existe dans l'étreinte d'un baiser


Explanation:
C'est une coquille ! Il y a plein d'expressions en anglais avec "the universe hangs on..." L'expression entière est : "The universe hanGs on a kiss..."

Voilà des exemples:

Watto's Junkyard: Desktop Wallpapers: Anakin's Angel
... Padme Click for a Larger Version Another great picture of Anakin and Padme. Caption reads, "The Universe Hangs on a Kiss... Exists in the hold of a Kiss...". ...
www.wattosjunkyard.com/backgrounds/view_artist.php3?art_id=...

lovenkisses
... The universe hangs on a kiss, exists in the hold of a kiss. Zalmon Shneor. Some of the rawest emotional poetry was written by some of the most unexpected people ...
www.geocities.com/tek31_68/lovenkisses.html

Love Quotes - Book 4
... The universe hangs on a kiss exists in the hold of a kiss.". - Zalman Shnear. "Rose-leaves,
when the rose is dead, Are heaped for the beloved's bed; And so thy ...
www.rpi.edu/~johnsj/quotes4.html


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22The+universe+hangs+o...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22The+universe+hangs+o...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 720

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: You did it! But what a waste of time. It's a shame.
18 days