KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

What would I do with out you?

French translation: Qu'est-ce que je ferais sans toi? / Que ferais-je sans toi?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What would I do with out you?
French translation:Qu'est-ce que je ferais sans toi? / Que ferais-je sans toi?
Entered by: Fernando Muela

11:53 Nov 29, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: What would I do with out you?
From a english lit poem.
JC
Qu'est ce que je ferais sans toi?
Explanation:
As simple as that.
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for answering this, and thank you to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5que ferais-je sans toi ?
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +2Qu'est ce que je ferais sans toi?
Fernando Muela
5Que ferais-je sans vous?xxxohlala
5Que serais-je sans toiSylvie Brideau
4Qu'est ce que je ferais sans toi?rm0902
4 -1Que serais-je sans toi?DPolice


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Qu'est ce que je ferais sans toi?


Explanation:
As simple as that.
Hope it helps.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Thank you for answering this, and thank you to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTransform
1 min
  -> Thanks, Jeff

agree  Kateabc
1 hr
  -> Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Qu'est ce que je ferais sans toi?


Explanation:
or "sans vous" if more formal

rm0902

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Que serais-je sans toi


Explanation:
This is what I would say in a literary context.

Sylvie

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 3

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
que ferais-je sans toi ?


Explanation:
comme dans la chanson

do= le verbe faire i.e. ferais-je

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Bernard: What I would say, also!
13 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  xxxLilla: I like this one!!!
2 hrs
  -> Primo Inter Paris Dank! Really like your animated .gif!!!

agree  Carole Spencer: I also prefer this one with the context provided
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Fraise: OK pour la réponse, mais la chanson de Ferrat est "Que serais-je sans toi ?"
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 day 12 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Que serais-je sans toi?


Explanation:
Title of a song by Jean Ferrat

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: What would I BE without you. Verbe être et non le verbe FAIRE.
14 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Que ferais-je sans vous?


Explanation:
toi ou vous

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247