KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

peace

French translation: paix de l'âme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peace
French translation:paix de l'âme
Entered by: DPolice

20:59 Nov 29, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: peace
you bring me to a hightened peace of soul, ....
Robert
paix de l'âme
Explanation:
paix spirituelle
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4paix de l'âmeDPolice
5paix
Marie-France Arnou
4tu apaises mon espritnajie
4paix d'esprit / dans l'esprit/ esprit en paix
Claudia Iglesias
4La paixsujata
4Tu me diriges / m'amènes vers une paix d'âme plus élevéeCarole Spencer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
paix de l'âme


Explanation:
paix spirituelle

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginie Lafage
3 hrs

agree  FrAngXL
9 hrs

agree  amarilis
10 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paix


Explanation:
It's straightforward.

Marie-France Arnou
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 59

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La paix


Explanation:
Peace by itself is la paix. Sorry, cant suggest how to translate peace of soul...

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tu me diriges / m'amènes vers une paix d'âme plus élevée


Explanation:
In context, I feel bring means diriger.
Apporter is a verb used for things. However diriger could be replaced by amener.

More formal: Vous me dirigez/m'amenez vers une paix d'âme plus élevée.

Carole Spencer
Canada

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paix d'esprit / dans l'esprit/ esprit en paix


Explanation:
Concours "Partez l'esprit
en paix !". . Participez ...
www.amt.qc.ca/comm/affiche_promotion.asp?no=11

Declaration de Yamoussoukro sur ***la paix dans l'esprit ***des hommes.
Yamoussoukro, Côte d'Ivoire, 1 juillet 1989. ...
www.unesco.org/cpp/fr/declarations/yamoussoukro1.htm

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tu apaises mon esprit


Explanation:
mon idée

najie
PRO pts in pair: 45