KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

to pull a knife on someone

French translation: menacer d'un couteau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to pull a knife on someone
French translation:menacer d'un couteau
Entered by: Claudia Iglesias

17:45 Dec 2, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to pull a knife on someone
he was arrested for pulling a knife on a poice officer
anne
menacer d'un couteau
Explanation:
Je suis sûre de la préposition "de" après menacer.
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sortir un couteau
Kateabc
5 +1menacer d'un couteau
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
menacer d'un couteau


Explanation:
Je suis sûre de la préposition "de" après menacer.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
9 hrs
  -> Merci Lise

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sortir un couteau


Explanation:
In French, we use the verb "sortir" (to take something out) when referring to weapons.

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: no menace implied in source text, only that a knife was pulled
1 hr
  -> Thank you cheungmo!

agree  athena22
2 hrs
  -> Merci athena22!

disagree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: dans ce cas, ce serait BRANDIR UN COUTEAU
10 hrs
  -> Mais brandir a un autre sens que "sortir" - not the same as pulling a knife.

agree  Sylvie Pelissier
12 hrs
  -> Merci Sylvie!

agree  Maryse Tremblay
14 hrs
  -> Merci Maryse!