KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

Surprise, surprise, indeed

French translation: Pour être une surprise, c'en est une!


12:05 Dec 5, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Surprise, surprise, indeed
A friend has caught another friend completely off gaurd, by showing up at her house with two men saying, "Surprise!"
kim
French translation:Pour être une surprise, c'en est une!
Explanation:
just a suggestion.

Sylvie
Selected response from:

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Pour être une surprise, c'en est une!Sylvie Brideau
4"C'est vraiment la dernière des choses à laquelle je m'attendais"Carole Muller


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pour être une surprise, c'en est une!


Explanation:
just a suggestion.

Sylvie

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Francois Dufour: good translation
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"C'est vraiment la dernière des choses à laquelle je m'attendais"


Explanation:
if the "surprise, surprise, indeed" is an exclamation of the host being caugt by surprise.

but I couldn't really get to whether the excalmation is ironic or not. If it is ironic (the friends THINK they surprise her, but she conveys to them in an ambiguous message that she is not taken off-guard): "Quelle surprise!"
or "Qui s'y attendrais?"

If it is the(a) narrator relating the events who is commenting (and it is not ironic), you could say:

"Pour une surprise, s'en fut une"

Various suggestions

Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 84