KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

peace on earth

French translation: paix sur la terre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peace on earth
French translation:paix sur la terre
Entered by: Fernando Muela

13:26 Dec 6, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: peace on earth
in the christmas greeting or context
d mitchell
paix sur la terre
Explanation:
...aux hommes de bonne volonté
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5paix sur la terre
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +1paix sur la terre
Fernando Muela
1"Paix sur Terre" ou "Paix sur la Terre"
Lucie-Chantal Boucher


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
paix sur la terre


Explanation:
...aux hommes de bonne volonté

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
10 mins
  -> Peace on earth!

agree  Marie-France Arnou
37 mins
  -> Peace on earth!

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr
  -> Peace on earth!

agree  Claudia Iglesias
4 hrs
  -> gracias...

agree  Kateabc
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Tks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paix sur la terre


Explanation:
Paix sur la terre!
As simple as that.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr
  -> Merci

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"Paix sur Terre" ou "Paix sur la Terre"


Explanation:
il faut écrire "Terre" avec une majuscule

Lucie-Chantal Boucher
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench