KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

goodbye

French translation: au revoir


15:05 Dec 7, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: goodbye
goodbye in all languages
Peg Ballinger
French translation:au revoir
Explanation:
The above is French. To find out how to say Good-bye "in over 450 languages" check out the site given below. And now in English:
Goodbye
Good-by
Good-bye
Bye
See ya
See you later
So long
Catch-you-later
Ciao
Hooroo
Farewell
G'bye
Y'all come back now
Cheerio
God be with ye
Go and come
Wes ðu hal
Wes gesund
Beoð ge gesunde
...and so on!!
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2au revoirSerge L
5 +1Adiós (Spanish)
Ariadna Castillo González
4au revoir
Kateabc


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
au revoir


Explanation:
none needed

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
5 mins

agree  Mireille
2 days 23 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Adiós (Spanish)


Explanation:

Adéu (Catalan)
Tot ziens (Dutch)
Auf Wiedersehen (German)
Agur (Basque)
Au revoir (French)

That's all I can tell you
Hope it helps a little bit ;-)

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
19 mins
  -> Gracias Fernando :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
au revoir


Explanation:
The above is French. To find out how to say Good-bye "in over 450 languages" check out the site given below. And now in English:
Goodbye
Good-by
Good-bye
Bye
See ya
See you later
So long
Catch-you-later
Ciao
Hooroo
Farewell
G'bye
Y'all come back now
Cheerio
God be with ye
Go and come
Wes ðu hal
Wes gesund
Beoð ge gesunde
...and so on!!


Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Serge L: Great, unfortunately there is no URL...
4 mins
  -> Oops!! It would help, wouldn't it?!? http://www.elite.net/~runner/jennifers/goodbye.htm