KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

the relationship will be more agreable

French translation: sera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:will be
French translation:sera

20:11 Dec 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the relationship will be more agreable
what will "will" be in this sentence (when grammatically correct)
anne
sera / serait
Explanation:
Could be either sera or serait depending on the intention, see below:

La relation sera plus agréable ... une fois que certains points auront été éclaircis

La relation serait plus agréable ... si on/nous pouvait/pouvions éclaircir certains points

Hope this is of some help. Bonne chance!
Sylvie
Selected response from:

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
Grading comment
thank you very much, most helpful

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sera / seraitSylvie Brideau
4seraCaroline Couture


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sera


Explanation:
la relation sera plus agréable.

"selon le contexte que j'ai, le futur est la solution."

will = futur et be = être

Caroline Couture

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sera / serait


Explanation:
Could be either sera or serait depending on the intention, see below:

La relation sera plus agréable ... une fois que certains points auront été éclaircis

La relation serait plus agréable ... si on/nous pouvait/pouvions éclaircir certains points

Hope this is of some help. Bonne chance!
Sylvie


Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
thank you very much, most helpful