KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

agreability

French translation: volonté de plaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:agreability
French translation:volonté de plaire
Entered by: Maya Jurt

20:27 Dec 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: agreability
this agreability is present because...
anne
harmonie
Explanation:
agreeability also means "being in harmony"
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2volonté de plaire
Maya Jurt
5harmonie
Eva Blanar
4caractère agréablePhilippe Danjoux


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
volonté de plaire


Explanation:
faculté de consentir

les terme sont interchangeable, selon le context.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: the first one would make sense, my Collins English dictionary says word doesn't exist and if it did would spell with 2 Es
4 mins
  -> Right on the two Es. Typical U.S. creation. My Webster has it.

agree  Yolanda Broad
7 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caractère agréable


Explanation:
The Webster's Third New International Dictionary defines agreability as: "The quality or state of being agreable." Therefore, "caractère", "capacité", would be the sort of words I would use... again, depending on the context.

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
harmonie


Explanation:
agreeability also means "being in harmony"

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
thank you