KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

I am poem

French translation: Poème, je suis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am poem
French translation:Poème, je suis
Entered by: xxxohlala

23:20 Dec 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I am poem
an I am poem is a poem that always starts with I am..
For example:

I am nothing in this world of turmoil
I wonder if this nonsense will ever change
I hear no voice
I see no sight
I want everything, but nothing seizes
I am nothing in this world of turmoil

and so on.
xxxReid131
pour correction
Explanation:
Poème, je suis !
Selected response from:

xxxohlala
Grading comment
Thank you for the translation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pour correctionxxxohlala
5je ne suis rien dans le monde....xxxohlala
3le poême Je Suis
Hazel Whiteley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le poême Je Suis


Explanation:
none

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxohlala: plus tôt: Poème, je suis ! Attention à l'emploi des majuscules et à l'orthographe : poème et poète prennent un accent grave
9 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
je ne suis rien dans le monde....


Explanation:
je suis un poème...

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pour correction


Explanation:
Poème, je suis !

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Thank you for the translation!