KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

caught behind the lines

French translation: pris (capturé) derrière lles lignes de front


02:18 Dec 11, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / film making
English term or phrase: caught behind the lines
A British agent caught behind the lines.
Bram Poldervaart
French translation:pris (capturé) derrière lles lignes de front
Explanation:
tout simplement
Selected response from:

Alain R
Canada
Grading comment
merci à tous,

Bram
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1capturé derrière les lignes ennemiesDPolice
4 +1pris (capturé) derrière lles lignes de frontAlain R


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pris (capturé) derrière lles lignes de front


Explanation:
tout simplement

Alain R
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 208
Grading comment
merci à tous,

Bram

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
36 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capturé derrière les lignes ennemies


Explanation:
on parle de "la ligne de front" quand il y a un front comme dans les guerres classiques. (1914-1918). Difficile de parler de "ligne de front" en Afghanistan par exemple.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
14 hrs