KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

fluff

French translation: les froufrous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fluff
French translation:les froufrous
Entered by: JH Trads

02:34 Dec 11, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / movie making
English term or phrase: fluff
You just need rigs. You don't need the fluff that goes with movie making

merci d'avance
Bram Poldervaart
les froufrous
Explanation:
French equivalent for this context, as in the reference below:

"temps que le cinéma indépendant américain est ... verser dans les froufrous d'un pseudo ... une
plongée dans les milieux branchés ... humaine (merci du tuyau). Pour le ...
www.liberation.com/cinema/9812/li-bill981230.html - 7k"

In the same vein, we have : "les pailletes"

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Merci tout le monde, dans le contexte frou-frou va le mieux,

salut Bram
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4étalage/ostentation
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4les froufrousJH Trads
3TARGET AUDIENCE?cheungmo


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TARGET AUDIENCE?


Explanation:
Frou-frou, fla-fla, bébelles, niaiseries, riguinnes, accessoires, et cetera au nauseam

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les froufrous


Explanation:
French equivalent for this context, as in the reference below:

"temps que le cinéma indépendant américain est ... verser dans les froufrous d'un pseudo ... une
plongée dans les milieux branchés ... humaine (merci du tuyau). Pour le ...
www.liberation.com/cinema/9812/li-bill981230.html - 7k"

In the same vein, we have : "les pailletes"

I hope it helps


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Merci tout le monde, dans le contexte frou-frou va le mieux,

salut Bram

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
étalage/ostentation


Explanation:
Tu n'as besoin que de quelques truquages et non pas de tout l'étalage associé à la production de longs métrages (films).

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162