KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

safe

French translation: Son humour est risqué.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I don't think he is safe when it comes to humour.
French translation:Son humour est risqué.
Entered by: Marie-France Arnou

02:35 Dec 11, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / movie making
English term or phrase: safe
I don'tthink he is safe when it comes to humour.

merci
Bram Poldervaart
See translation of the whole sentence in explanation field. Needs to be translated in context.
Explanation:
Je trouve que son humour est risqué.
Selected response from:

Marie-France Arnou
France
Grading comment
j'ai choisi votre réponse, merci tout le monde,

Bram
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Je crois qu'il faut se méfier de lui quand il veut faire de l'humourDPolice
4See translation of the whole sentence in explanation field. Needs to be translated in context.
Marie-France Arnou
4je ne trouve pas que son humour soit sûrSylvie Pelissier
1Je ne lui fais pas confiance lorsqu'il s'agit de s'amusercheungmo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See translation of the whole sentence in explanation field. Needs to be translated in context.


Explanation:
Je trouve que son humour est risqué.

Marie-France Arnou
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
j'ai choisi votre réponse, merci tout le monde,

Bram

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Je ne lui fais pas confiance lorsqu'il s'agit de s'amuser


Explanation:
...lorsqu'il est question d'humour

Je ne contredit pas Marie-France, c'est juste que ce n'est pas clair

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Je crois qu'il faut se méfier de lui quand il veut faire de l'humour


Explanation:
His jokes may be offensive, not politically correct

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je ne trouve pas que son humour soit sûr


Explanation:
ou de bon goût

Sylvie Pelissier

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: Je ne suis pas sùr que son l'humour soit du goût de tout le monde
41 mins