KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

PA

French translation: Production assistant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PA
French translation:Production assistant
Entered by: Julia Bogdan Rollo

02:36 Dec 11, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / movie making
English term or phrase: PA
I remember calling a PA
Bram Poldervaart
Production assistant
Explanation:
Repassant ma longue liste, puisque vos autres questions tournent autour du cinéma, on parle probablement d'un assistant à la production. "PA" est leur appelation habituelle sur les plateaux.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
c'est ça, merci

Bram
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Production assistantcheungmo
4assistant /eSylvie Pelissier
3More context?cheungmo


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
More context?


Explanation:
Quelques possibilités (oui, c'est épluché)

Physician's Assistant
Public Address
Purchasing Agent
Palestinian Authority
Parliamentary Assistant
Pastoral Administrator
Peace Agreement
Personal Agent
Personal Assistant
Perverted Ass
Physician's Association
Post Adjutant
Press Agent
Press Association (British National News Agency)
Privacy Advocate
Procurement Aide/Assistant
Procurement Army
Production Assistant
Professional Association (physicians)
Programmer/Analyst
Project Analyst
Property Administrator
Proponent Agency
Prosecution Attorney
Psychoanalysis
Public Accounting
Public Attorney
Publishers Association
Purchasing Aide/Assistant


C'est encore pire si c'est "...calling for a PA".

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistant /e


Explanation:
PA : personal assistant

Sylvie Pelissier

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Production assistant


Explanation:
Repassant ma longue liste, puisque vos autres questions tournent autour du cinéma, on parle probablement d'un assistant à la production. "PA" est leur appelation habituelle sur les plateaux.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556
Grading comment
c'est ça, merci

Bram

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
32 days