KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

materiality

French translation: Il faut considérer le contexte matériel de la thérapie.


14:54 Dec 12, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: materiality
therapy has a context of materiality. It is a place as much as a happening.
michael guilfoyle
French translation:Il faut considérer le contexte matériel de la thérapie.
Explanation:
I have read the first proposition and I still feel that "materiality" might actually refer to something "material", like a place in the physical space. A happening can also be considered as something abstract in so far as on cannot touch or smell a happening. A happening is subject to interpretation: what seems a happening to me does not necessarily so to my neighbour. A place on the contrary is not to be interpreted but provides a physical context to my interpretations.

OK, I studied philosophy and that shows, but what do you think of it?
Selected response from:

Philippe Danjoux
France
Grading comment
That's great, thanks very much. Trying to get an abstract translated into French, and wanted to see if I could use the term 'materiality' and still have a usable translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2matérielGuereau
4 +2matérialitéDPolice
4 +1matériel
schmurr
4Il faut considérer le contexte matériel de la thérapie.Philippe Danjoux
4 -1importance relative
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
importance relative


Explanation:
La thérapie a une importance relative.

Ou:
La thérapie doit être vue dans un contexte d'importance relative.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Bull's eye!
2 mins

disagree  schmurr: look at the second sentence!
12 mins

disagree  Guereau: The materiality is 'substantial' here.
15 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matériel


Explanation:
La thérapie a un contexte matériel. Ce n'est pas qu'un événement, c'est aussi un lieu.
material here means something you can touch, whereas a therapy normally is something you can't touch.

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: J'ai cherché midi à quatorze heures. Thanks.
24 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il faut considérer le contexte matériel de la thérapie.


Explanation:
I have read the first proposition and I still feel that "materiality" might actually refer to something "material", like a place in the physical space. A happening can also be considered as something abstract in so far as on cannot touch or smell a happening. A happening is subject to interpretation: what seems a happening to me does not necessarily so to my neighbour. A place on the contrary is not to be interpreted but provides a physical context to my interpretations.

OK, I studied philosophy and that shows, but what do you think of it?

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
That's great, thanks very much. Trying to get an abstract translated into French, and wanted to see if I could use the term 'materiality' and still have a usable translation.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matériel


Explanation:
La thérapie possède un contexte matériel. C'est un lieu autant qu'un événément.
(my translation)

Sorry for Maya, but I think the materiality here is really about the "material surroundings" of the therapy.

HTH


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Makes much more sense! Thanks
17 mins

agree  schmurr: ça sonne bien!
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matérialité


Explanation:
vogue word
mot à la mode
pour remplacer "aspect matériel".

"caractère matériel"

Dans un contexte psy... cela ne serait pas déplacé..

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
22 hrs