KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

aegean

French translation: la mer Egée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aegean
French translation:la mer Egée
Entered by: xxxohlala

15:10 Dec 12, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: aegean
art
Fed
la mer Egée
Explanation:
The Aegean : la mer Egée
The Aegean sea : la mer Egée
The Aegean Islaands : les îles de la mer Egée

Dictionnaire Larousse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 15:32:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by art : égéen(ne)
Selected response from:

xxxohlala
Grading comment
Cheeeeeeeeeeers :-))
Fed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Égéen(ne)Philippe Danjoux
5égée
5égée
5égée
5égée
5la mer Egéexxxohlala
5égée


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Égéen(ne)


Explanation:
Aegean Islands = îles de la mer Égée

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
2 mins

agree  Lise Morel: On peut aussi parler d'îles égéennes (NB: il me semble qu'il y a plusieurs îles dans cet ensemble: îles Ioniennes, îles Cyclades, Iles Dodecanese)
15 mins

agree  xxxA. Walter: A. Walter
16 mins

agree  xxxHenri
21 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la mer Egée


Explanation:
The Aegean : la mer Egée
The Aegean sea : la mer Egée
The Aegean Islaands : les îles de la mer Egée

Dictionnaire Larousse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 15:32:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by art : égéen(ne)

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Cheeeeeeeeeeers :-))
Fed

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
égée


Explanation:
mer égée = the aegean sea
îles de la mer égée = eagean islands


Native speaker of:

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
égée


Explanation:
mer égée = the aegean sea
îles de la mer égée = eagean islands


Native speaker of:

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
égée


Explanation:
mer égée = the aegean sea
îles de la mer égée = eagean islands


Native speaker of:

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
égée


Explanation:
mer égée = the aegean sea
îles de la mer égée = eagean islands


Native speaker of:

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
égée


Explanation:
mer égée = the aegean sea
îles de la mer égée = eagean islands


Native speaker of: