KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

puzzle-balls

French translation: Balles casse-tête


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:puzzle-balls
French translation:Balles casse-tête
Entered by: Germaine

09:07 Dec 13, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: puzzle-balls
chinese chessmen
Fed
Balles casse-tête / Échecs chinois / Xiang-Qi
Explanation:
Indeed, it might be a trade-mark as said DPolice (and therefore, you do not translate):

"Puzzle Balls is a combination of word, logic and puzzle game! The object of this game is to position the shuffled balls correctly to find all the hidden words. Use logic and memory to reveal step by step. There are 2 game modes: General Words mode to play with 45,000+ words, and Topics mode. 23 pre-loaded word topics are available, including: Animals, Birds, Cars, Cities, Colors, Computer Terms, Countries, Flowers, Fruits, States, Vegetables and many more."
http://www.e-funsoft.com/puzzleballs/index.htm

Other ball puzzles: Kling, Mazeball, Balls (all trade marks)
http://www.megagiciel.com/jeux/261.html
http://pdacentral.telepac.pt/palm/preview/33620.html

It also can be a puzzle ball inspired by the oriental puzzle ball chess sets. See that site for a picture and also click on the link to see the chess set:
http://www.firemountainpottery.com/puzzle.html
I would translate that one by "balle casse-tête"

If you are talking about a game played with black and white marbles on a board shaped as a star, it is called "Chinese Checkers" (Echecs chinois) in Quebec. That one is not to be mistaken for Xiang Qi - the ancient Chiness Chess game played with wooden pieces; see the illustration:
http://jeuxsoc.free.fr/x/xiang.htm

I assume you're not talking about Mahjong or Go (same in French)
Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada
Grading comment
Merci Germaine
Fadwa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Puzzle BallsDPolice
4Balles casse-tête / Échecs chinois / Xiang-Qi
Germaine
2rubik-balle
SML


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rubik-balle


Explanation:
The puzzle-ball is a kind of ball like a puzzle, looking like the famous rubik's cube...

SML
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 43

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Puzzle Balls


Explanation:
Seems to be a game (trademark)


    Reference: http://www.e-funsoft.com/puzzleballs/
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Oui, et, en fait, c'est un logiciel: http://www.google.com/search?q="Puzzle Balls"
4 days

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Balles casse-tête / Échecs chinois / Xiang-Qi


Explanation:
Indeed, it might be a trade-mark as said DPolice (and therefore, you do not translate):

"Puzzle Balls is a combination of word, logic and puzzle game! The object of this game is to position the shuffled balls correctly to find all the hidden words. Use logic and memory to reveal step by step. There are 2 game modes: General Words mode to play with 45,000+ words, and Topics mode. 23 pre-loaded word topics are available, including: Animals, Birds, Cars, Cities, Colors, Computer Terms, Countries, Flowers, Fruits, States, Vegetables and many more."
http://www.e-funsoft.com/puzzleballs/index.htm

Other ball puzzles: Kling, Mazeball, Balls (all trade marks)
http://www.megagiciel.com/jeux/261.html
http://pdacentral.telepac.pt/palm/preview/33620.html

It also can be a puzzle ball inspired by the oriental puzzle ball chess sets. See that site for a picture and also click on the link to see the chess set:
http://www.firemountainpottery.com/puzzle.html
I would translate that one by "balle casse-tête"

If you are talking about a game played with black and white marbles on a board shaped as a star, it is called "Chinese Checkers" (Echecs chinois) in Quebec. That one is not to be mistaken for Xiang Qi - the ancient Chiness Chess game played with wooden pieces; see the illustration:
http://jeuxsoc.free.fr/x/xiang.htm

I assume you're not talking about Mahjong or Go (same in French)


    abovementioned
Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733
Grading comment
Merci Germaine
Fadwa