KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

nationally

French translation: -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:-
French translation:-
Entered by: Florence B

14:01 Dec 13, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: nationally
domain: industrial design

"Today the XXX is on view in nationally as part of their collections of fine design"

I don't see what's that "nationally" here. there must be something missing, or..?

Any suggestion?

Thanks in advance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
internationally
Explanation:
may be "ter" is the missing link
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3internationallyDPolice
5 +2à l'échelle nationaleHelen D. Elliot
4est exposé à travers le paysmckinnc
1au plan national
SML


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
est exposé à travers le pays


Explanation:
There's an error in there somewhere. It's meaningless as it stands. TThe above suggestion is based on this reading of the phrase:

Today the XXX is on view nationally as part of their collections of fine design

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
au plan national


Explanation:
there may be something missing...

SML
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 43

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à l'échelle nationale


Explanation:
meaning "nation wide"


another possibility (as compared with on a regional or international scale)

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nicole

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
internationally


Explanation:
may be "ter" is the missing link

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nekko
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Strong possibility for the mistake/missing letters/word
4 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar: only this makes sense
4 days