KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

hornbug

French translation: un vicelard


03:53 Dec 14, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Slang/Street jargon
English term or phrase: hornbug
Ya such a hornbug!

Know what a hornbug is. Need an appropriate French slang for it. Merci.
AndrewBM
Ireland
French translation:un vicelard
Explanation:
it seems to be in "harmony" with the passage I have quoted.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Hornbug is a US term born in the 50s to describe a "sex maniac". The GenerationX reference is quite useful. However, the term nowadays became more of a petty jargon (eg "petit vicelard gourmand") cheungmos' version is that new generation of esthetic avant-garde deserving a special award. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1un "tordu"
irat56
4 +1un vicelardDPolice
4hornbugDPolice
3malade / casse-pied
Germaine
3grincheux/pessimiste/etc. ==> toi être si grincheuxcheungmo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hornbug


Explanation:
The story itself, set in a 'GenerationX' mindset of hard core industrial music, spiked collars, black lipstick and nailpolish, skinheads with multiple piercings dressed in all black, - - most of it set in dim, dark, grim and depressing settings - ... and in the author's description..."A fun world for the sick-o masochists, those inscrutable pervs who enjoy pain and injury enough to allow some equally psychopathic hornbug get his or her giggles by producing squeals of torment and agony using this junk" (referring to the different array of toys used by practitioners of this lifestyle)

This is the only reference to "hornbug" I've found. Hope it helps

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un "tordu"


Explanation:
So many words for the concept!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Amar: mais il y a peut-être des termes plus forts...
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un vicelard


Explanation:
it seems to be in "harmony" with the passage I have quoted.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Hornbug is a US term born in the 50s to describe a "sex maniac". The GenerationX reference is quite useful. However, the term nowadays became more of a petty jargon (eg "petit vicelard gourmand") cheungmos' version is that new generation of esthetic avant-garde deserving a special award. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: "Quel vicelard" pour "Ya such a hornbug!"
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grincheux/pessimiste/etc. ==> toi être si grincheux


Explanation:
Horn"bug` (?), n. (Zoöl.) A large nocturnal beetle of the genus Lucanus (as L. capreolus, and L. dama), having long, curved upper jaws, resembling a sickle. The grubs are found in the trunks of old trees.
(just to get that out of the way)
Ergo: stays hidden, is nocturnal, likes decay


From Harriet Beecher Stowe's "Uncle Tom's Cabin", Chapter IV:

"And so ye telled Tom, did ye? O, Lor! what young uns will be up ter! Ye crowed over Tom? O, Lor! Mas'r George, if ye wouldn't make a hornbug laugh!"

From Ms Stowe's "Poganuc People", Chapter X:

"Well, if ever I see such young 'uns!" said Nabby, flaming carnation color over the fire as she took off the cakes.
"That Bill is saassy enough to physic a hornbug. I never see the beat of him!"

**"physic", here, means "to heal".


Also, keep in mind that "Ya such a hornbug" is not standard construction so the translation has to be equally off.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
malade / casse-pied


Explanation:
Je n'arrive pas à situer vraiment ce que peut être un "hornbug" sans le contexte qui amène ce "compliment"... Néanmoins, je pense à:

dans le sens "dépravé": "t'es malade!" "t'es tout un malade!" qualifie (au Québec) toute personne au comportement discutable, tordue, vicieuse ou psychotique.

dans le sens dérangeant: casse-pied

Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733