KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

power

French translation: influence; emprise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power
French translation:influence; emprise
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:28 Dec 14, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: power
doctors use their power to convince patients
michael
influence
Explanation:
"Power" is always a tricky one to translate. Here is a good solution, from the Oxford 3-in-1, for your context:

3 (influence) influence f (over sur); I have no power over the
committee/over how the money is spent je n'ai aucune influence sur le comité/sur la façon dont l'argent est dépensé;

Thus, your sentence would read:

Les médecins se servent de leur influence pour convaincre/persuader leurs patients.
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12influence
Yolanda Broad
4 +1autoritéPhilippe Danjoux
4 +1se servent de leur pouvoirDPolice


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
influence


Explanation:
"Power" is always a tricky one to translate. Here is a good solution, from the Oxford 3-in-1, for your context:

3 (influence) influence f (over sur); I have no power over the
committee/over how the money is spent je n'ai aucune influence sur le comité/sur la façon dont l'argent est dépensé;

Thus, your sentence would read:

Les médecins se servent de leur influence pour convaincre/persuader leurs patients.


    Oxford 3-in-1
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 720
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Schecter Cote
2 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Tout à fait.
3 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot: Exactly!
5 mins

agree  Guereau
12 mins

agree  Anne Amar
13 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
22 mins

agree  Carole Spencer
24 mins

agree  irat56: And that is a fact!
1 hr

agree  sujata
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela: Exacte!
4 hrs

agree  Rita Cavaiani
10 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt
3 days 7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se servent de leur pouvoir


Explanation:
I think "influence" is not strong enough here. Doctors have a real power, sometimes the power of life or death.
The French word "influence" suggests something more subtle, like political influence.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: absolument, je suis d'accord avec toi.
7 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autorité


Explanation:
In that context, "autorité" sounds better: it still refers to a certain power but saying "pouvoir" could be misinterpreted in the sense that we are talking here not of "pouvoir" as such, but of a certain power of conviction in virtue of a certain knowledge enshrined in a specific role status. The concept of "autorité", according to me, best reflects that power of conviction that has no need to convince by word of mouth,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-15 08:44:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just thought of another possible word: "emprise": "les docteurs usent de leur emprise sur leurs patients pour les convaincre".

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: en litige, on dit aussi "sa position d'autorité
15 hrs