KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

Last week, I tried out for the musical Footloose

French translation: La semaine dernière, j'ai passé une audition pour la comédie musicale Footloose.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Last week, I tried out for the musical Footloose
French translation:La semaine dernière, j'ai passé une audition pour la comédie musicale Footloose.
Entered by: Marie-France Arnou

00:27 Dec 19, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Last week, I tried out for the musical Footloose
last week i auditioned for the musical (show) Footloose
cindy2y
La semaine dernière, j'ai passé une audition pour la comédie musicale Footloose.
Explanation:
How did you do?
Selected response from:

Marie-France Arnou
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6La semaine dernière, j'ai passé une audition pour la comédie musicale Footloose.
Marie-France Arnou
4J'ai fait un essai pour X la semaine dernière
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
La semaine dernière, j'ai passé une audition pour la comédie musicale Footloose.


Explanation:
How did you do?

Marie-France Arnou
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: Mf: pourquoi reponds tu tjrs avant moi - suis a Barcelone
7 mins
  -> Je suis à Portland, dans l'Oregon.

agree  Germaine
8 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
17 mins

agree  sujata
4 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
17 hrs

agree  severita
1 day 7 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
J'ai fait un essai pour X la semaine dernière


Explanation:
"J'ai passé une audition pour X" me paraît parfait pour "I auditioned for X".

Mais, pour respecter le registre de l'original, est-ce que l'on ne pourrait pas dire : "j'ai fais des essais/un essai pour X"?

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882