KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

Addressing a female teacher

French translation: Madame


10:17 Dec 21, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Addressing a female teacher
I would like to ask how a pupil at ballet school would address her female teacher. I need it for a story. Thank you.
Maja
Maja Wagner-Nawrocka
French translation:Madame
Explanation:
Madame is the correct form of address, even if the lady in question is unmarried (mademoiselle). In France, even elderly spinsters are addressed as Madame... It shows respect.
Selected response from:

Amanda Grey
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Madame
Amanda Grey
4MadameKenji Otomo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Madame


Explanation:
Normally, this kind of female teacher is called "madame" or "mademoiselle".

Good Luck!

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Madame


Explanation:
Madame is the correct form of address, even if the lady in question is unmarried (mademoiselle). In France, even elderly spinsters are addressed as Madame... It shows respect.

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  schmurr: well, at least at Armentières in 1985, elderly spinsters were addressed as Mlle…times may have changed…
27 mins

neutral  Eva Blanar: After 30, you automatically become "Mme", though not necessarily to show respect, I'd say, it's simply a rule.
7 hrs