KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

LAST BUT NOT LEAST

French translation: le dernier mais non le moindre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:last but not least
French translation:le dernier mais non le moindre
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

22:13 Dec 23, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: LAST BUT NOT LEAST
LOCUTION
CLIVE
Dernier mais pas moindre
Explanation:
Malgré qu'il soit le dernier sa valeur n'a pas été amoindrie.

Ou
Meme dernier il vaut autant!
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4le dernier mais non le moindre
Germaine
4Dernier mais pas moindreBOB DE DENUS
4Enfin!xxx& Associates
3enfin et surtoutcheungmo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enfin et surtout


Explanation:
Closest that I can come to it.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enfin!


Explanation:
See http://home.cwru.edu/cgi-bin/multibabel

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 70

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dernier mais pas moindre


Explanation:
Malgré qu'il soit le dernier sa valeur n'a pas été amoindrie.

Ou
Meme dernier il vaut autant!

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le dernier mais non le moindre


Explanation:
est la forme usuelle de la locution

Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3729