KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

figure out

French translation: Va voir ce que demain nous réserve?


00:45 Dec 29, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: figure out
figure out tomorrow
mary wishard
French translation:Va voir ce que demain nous réserve?
Explanation:
This may require to transpose:
Other transposition may include:
Attends toujours demain.
or
Demain! c'est à voir
or
Cherche pas à comprendre ce que demain nous reserve.
or
Cherche toujours ce que demain nous réserve.
or
Essayez toujours de comprendre ce que demain réserve.
or
Qui verra, verra
or
Tu verras bien demain.

Of course you would pick the one that best fits your context or mood in which it is said

Good Luck!
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Va voir ce que demain nous réserve?BOB DE DENUS
4 +1à résoudre demaincheungmo
4se faire une id~{(&~}e de l'avenir / pr~{(&~}parer ou anticiper le futurJH Trads
4Imaginez ce que sera demainthierry2
4arriver à comprendrexxxsilas1964


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arriver à comprendre


Explanation:
More literally, this means "to succeed at understanding"; more colloquially, it's "figure out."

xxxsilas1964
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
full sentence:'Do not try to figue out tomorrow.'
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: full sentence:'Do not try to figue out tomorrow.'

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Va voir ce que demain nous réserve?


Explanation:
This may require to transpose:
Other transposition may include:
Attends toujours demain.
or
Demain! c'est à voir
or
Cherche pas à comprendre ce que demain nous reserve.
or
Cherche toujours ce que demain nous réserve.
or
Essayez toujours de comprendre ce que demain réserve.
or
Qui verra, verra
or
Tu verras bien demain.

Of course you would pick the one that best fits your context or mood in which it is said

Good Luck!

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à résoudre demain


Explanation:
I'm not disagreeing with the previous suggestions and commentary.

Figure out tommorrow, if that's the entire sentence, can also mean "Figure out [this problem] tomorrow", for example a note stuck on a to-do list.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS
6 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Imaginez ce que sera demain


Explanation:
or "imagine"
or "imaginez de quoi demain sera fait"

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se faire une id~{(&~}e de l'avenir / pr~{(&~}parer ou anticiper le futur


Explanation:
Hi mary,

this seems to be the most likely meaning of "tomorrow" = the future

but in case your context points to the next day, you could have:

pr~{(&~}parer le lendemain (which can also mean the future )/ s'arranger / s'organiser pour demain

I hope it helps,and happy 2002!




    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089