KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

OVERT SYSTEM OF GENDER-MARKING

French translation: marquage du genre apparent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over system of gender-marking
French translation:marquage du genre apparent

02:38 Jan 2, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Le genre grammatical
English term or phrase: OVERT SYSTEM OF GENDER-MARKING
Linguistique : le genre grammatical

BONNE ANNÉE 2002!

Rules for gender assignment are based on three types of features: phonological, morphological and semantic. The applicability of these categories is however variable: some govern all the nouns of a given type while others apply only to a certain percentage of the group in question. We shall look first at phonology, next morphology, then semantics and at the relationship between these features. One of the most important things to note is that in deciding genders we are always dealing with a number of intersecting rules.

As we have already seen in chapter 2 Tucker et al. (1977) have determined that there is a more OVERT SYSTEM OF GENDER-MARKING at work in French than is commonly believed. This system consists of a complex series of gender-marked phonological endings, found on the majority of nouns. The researchers identified rules based on the final phone of the noun. Data on the distribution of the nouns according to the final phone are given below.

BONNE ANNÉE 2002!
Bernard
marquage du genre apparent
Explanation:
J'ai déjà répondu à cette même question et la réponse figure dans le glossaire. Le texte a donc déjà été traduit.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1marquage du genre apparentDPolice
4un système pour porter la marque du genre (plus) manifeste (que)...
TranslationsRus


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un système pour porter la marque du genre (plus) manifeste (que)...


Explanation:
Vu Collins-Robert sous les mots anglais 'marked' et 'ouvert'.



    Collins-Robert (unabridged) 5th Edition
TranslationsRus
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marquage du genre apparent


Explanation:
J'ai déjà répondu à cette même question et la réponse figure dans le glossaire. Le texte a donc déjà été traduit.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vjtrans
3 mins