KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

sun

French translation: soleil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sun
French translation:soleil

08:57 Jan 3, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / nature
English term or phrase: sun
the star that lights and heats the earth
andrea
soleil
Explanation:
l'astre qui éclaire et chauffe la Terre
Selected response from:

SML
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Le soleil
Maya Jurt
5 +3soleil
Csaba Ban
5 +1soleil
SML
5soleilanthipan
5soleil


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soleil


Explanation:
obvious

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GertV
0 min

agree  Fabrizio Palmucci
6 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Le soleil


Explanation:
What kind of explanation you wantin English?
The translation sof your sentence is:
L'étoile qui éclaire et chauffe la terre.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GertV
0 min

agree  xxxsilas1964: Hmmmm, Maya makes a really good point hehe :)
29 mins
  -> Forgot to say she should consult dictionary or proZ glossary.

agree  sujata
1 hr

agree  Claudia Iglesias
3 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Consult glossaries for your next question!
6 hrs
  -> Exactly. I get very peculiar mail these days....

agree  Ebenezer Boafo: natural translation
6 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE: ...but where is the problem ?
8 hrs
  -> With Henry's glossary, Sun figures already twice in French. What are we going to to with 10 "I love you" and 20 "school"?

agree  Fernando Muela
13 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soleil


Explanation:
l'astre qui éclaire et chauffe la Terre

SML
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Is this another sun?
51 mins
  -> no, it is THE sun, our star.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soleil


Explanation:
it is undoubtable!


Native speaker of:

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soleil


Explanation:
it is undoubtable!

anthipan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek