KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

send off

French translation: envoient


16:12 Jan 3, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: send off
Bless all mothers - those who are holding their children for the first time, those who are sending their children off to school and those who have grown children living on their own.
Bastien
French translation:envoient
Explanation:
those who are sending their children off to school = '... celles qui envoient leurs enfants au collège ...'

envoyer - to send (off, away)

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Nigel Patterson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4envoientNigel Patterson
5 -1celles qui laissent leurs enfants les quitter pour aller à l'école...
irat56
4celles qui laissent leurs enfants à l'écoleJH Trads


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
envoient


Explanation:
those who are sending their children off to school = '... celles qui envoient leurs enfants au collège ...'

envoyer - to send (off, away)

Hope it helps.

Nigel Patterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Amar
4 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias: à l'école, plutôt.
1 hr

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  CGagnon
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
celles qui laissent leurs enfants à l'école


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
celles qui laissent leurs enfants les quitter pour aller à l'école...


Explanation:
L'idée que les enfants quittent l'abri de leurs bras pour rejoindre l'école...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CGagnon: Strongly
1 hr
  -> Your right!