KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

gray of gray

French translation: gris de gris


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gray of gray
French translation:gris de gris
Entered by: Bram Poldervaart

01:20 Jan 5, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: gray of gray
colour used for paint
Bram Poldervaart
gris de gris
Explanation:
This is the way that I would translate the expression. It reminds me of "blanc de blanc" for the bubbly wine that resembles champagne.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
merci gayle et maya,

salut Olivier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gris de gris
Gayle Wallimann
4gris de gris
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gris de gris


Explanation:
This is the way that I would translate the expression. It reminds me of "blanc de blanc" for the bubbly wine that resembles champagne.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
merci gayle et maya,

salut Olivier

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge: Absolutely! 'Gris de gris' is also used for wine.
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gris de gris


Explanation:
Lui, c’est simple, c’est toujours la meme chose, il doit utiliser de la Tmax parce que le noir et blanc est devenu gris de gris. Son truc, ce sont les demoiselles dans leur intimites, mademoiselle de se coiffe, boit du lait, au toilette, enleve son pull, se rase deci ou dela, ainsi de suite; bien entendu, on a toujours le droit a un petit teton par ci ou par la. Je dois avouer que dans certaine de ces images il y a un petit quelque chose d’erotisme applique au quotidien qui n’est pas deplaisant, mais bon, un peu ca va, mais je denombre au moins trois bouquins sur le theme.




    Reference: http://www.multimania.com/toniospage/photo_doc_photo.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491