KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

French grey

French translation: gris moyen


23:03 Jan 5, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: French grey
names of colour paint, sorry I do not have any context, the names of the colours figure on a chart,

merci d'avance Olivier
Bram Poldervaart
French translation:gris moyen
Explanation:
voir la référence
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
merci, également pour la référence, j'ai trouvé aussi vert-de-gris,

salut Olivier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gris moyen
Hazel Whiteley
4gris françaiscjwebb
3bleu horizoncheungmo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gris moyen


Explanation:
voir la référence


    Reference: http://www.euclidchemical.com/db/xq/asp.dbPDS.DBID/qx/P238.h...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
merci, également pour la référence, j'ai trouvé aussi vert-de-gris,

salut Olivier

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslationsRus: Great reference, as usual!
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bleu horizon


Explanation:
Selon Termium

Peut-être le ciel au-dessus de la France semble très gris vu de l'Angleterre...


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gris français


Explanation:
It is the exact traduction.


    Reference: http://www.pozz.com./pro//27343
cjwebb
Spain