KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

REAL NOUN

French translation: nom/substantif réel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:real name
French translation:nom/substantif réel

07:40 Jan 6, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Le genre grammatical
English term or phrase: REAL NOUN
Linguistique - le genre grammatical

One of the important facts we know about acquisition is that the mature native speaker knows not only which gender is associated with which ending, but also how widely applicable that rule is. In their study asking native speakers to determine the gender of various nouns presented to them, Tucker et al. noted that native speakers, including very young children, make consistently correct gender assignments as much as 95% of the time (p. 13).

Tucker et al. furthermore claimed that these assignments were generally based on phonological endings ; the subjects placed nouns in gender categories in a manner perfectly consistent with the predictions made observing the co-occurrences of gender and ending among the nouns (p. 24). Even more convincingly, the subjects were also consistent in assigning gender to rarely occurring REAL NOUNS, invented nouns and nonsense nouns (nouns that they had never seen before and of which the did not know the meaning).
Bernard
noms/substantifs réels
Explanation:
nom ou substantif: porteur d'un genre, varie en nombre (parfois en genre) et susceptible d'être accompagné d'un déterminant

dans le cas présent, pour rester "technique": "...définir le genre de substantifs rares réels..."
Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1noms/substantifs réels
Germaine
4subtantif réel
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subtantif réel


Explanation:
Ils ont demandé à cettes personnes de dire le genre de certains substantifs réels (substantifs qui existent en réalité). Ceux'ci contrastent avec les substantifs inventés et les bêtises.

Je ne m´exprime pas très bien mais j´espère que ça t´aidera.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
noms/substantifs réels


Explanation:
nom ou substantif: porteur d'un genre, varie en nombre (parfois en genre) et susceptible d'être accompagné d'un déterminant

dans le cas présent, pour rester "technique": "...définir le genre de substantifs rares réels..."


Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733
Grading comment
Excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
8 hrs