KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

napoleon marine

French translation: noir-bleu marine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:napoleon marine
French translation:noir-bleu marine
Entered by: Bram Poldervaart

20:01 Jan 6, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: napoleon marine
couleur peinture pour artistes

sorry no context I have just a chart with the names of the colours, merci Olivier
Bram Poldervaart
noir-bleu marine
Explanation:
à vérifier, une reference

un changement de couleur – spécialement une couleur qui fonce, qui devient noir-bleu
marine – un épaississement ou un ... Napoléon I er (1769-1821) Le ...
www.fnclcc.fr/-dic/dico/n.htm - 72k
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
merci pour votre suggestion,

Olivier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bleu Napoléon ?thierry2
3noir-bleu marineJH Trads


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
noir-bleu marine


Explanation:
à vérifier, une reference

un changement de couleur – spécialement une couleur qui fonce, qui devient noir-bleu
marine – un épaississement ou un ... Napoléon I er (1769-1821) Le ...
www.fnclcc.fr/-dic/dico/n.htm - 72k

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
merci pour votre suggestion,

Olivier

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bleu Napoléon ?


Explanation:
Il était en bleu ou en vert selon l'uniforme. Si ça peut aider...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 23:35:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou carrément Bleu marine

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336