KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

ultra blue

French translation: Bleu ultra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ultra blue
French translation:Bleu ultra
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

00:20 Jan 7, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: ultra blue
another colour. ce n'est pas outremer, mais ???

merci Olivier
Bram Poldervaart
Bleu ultra
Explanation:
Ultra blue normally is short for ultramarine blue = bleu d'outremer as you already know.
The names of color usually don't mean much unless you compare charts or codes of number.

I suggest that "bleu ultra" would do just as well as the english ultra blue.

Unless they really mean marine blue=bleu marine
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bleu ultraBOB DE DENUS
5bleu outremerxxxohlala
4ultra bleuthierry2


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bleu ultra


Explanation:
Ultra blue normally is short for ultramarine blue = bleu d'outremer as you already know.
The names of color usually don't mean much unless you compare charts or codes of number.

I suggest that "bleu ultra" would do just as well as the english ultra blue.

Unless they really mean marine blue=bleu marine

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 day 2 hrs

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ultra bleu


Explanation:
donc vraiment très bleu !

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bleu outremer


Explanation:
dictionnaire

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247