KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

marigold

French translation: calendula


00:21 Jan 7, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: marigold
encore une couleur

souci? peut-on dire cela pour une couleur?
Bram Poldervaart
French translation:calendula
Explanation:
marigold = souci ou calendula
je pense que calendula serait mieux que souci, puisqu'on parle de couleurs
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
Merci de votre suggestion, Olivier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5orange-or ou orange jaunexxxohlala
4 +1calendulaRita Cavaiani
4dark yellow
laurab


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dark yellow


Explanation:
marigold is a plant with yellow/orange flowers (tagete in french)- can it help?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 01:03:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jaune fonce\'

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calendula


Explanation:
marigold = souci ou calendula
je pense que calendula serait mieux que souci, puisqu'on parle de couleurs

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Merci de votre suggestion, Olivier

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS: Ce serait très jolie Calendula
1 hr

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orange-or ou orange jaune


Explanation:
peut-être bouton d'or
marigold est aussi un souci , le souci est de couleur orange -or ou orange jaune

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247