KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

fresh green

French translation: vert frais, vert clair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fresh green
French translation:vert frais, vert clair
Entered by: Florence B

00:22 Jan 7, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: fresh green
encore une couleur

vert frais???
Bram Poldervaart
vert frais , vert clair,
Explanation:
vert Véronèse
Selected response from:

xxxohlala
Grading comment
Merci Ohlala j'ai choisi votre suggestion vert frais, merci tout le monde,

Salut Olivier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vert frais , vert clair,xxxohlala
4Vert pimentBOB DE DENUS
4verde claroBeatriz Vignoli


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verde claro


Explanation:
supongo que se refiere al color de las hojas nuevas de las plantas, que son frescas, y de un tono de verde claro
(eso, si es un color) Suerte, Supernova!

Beatriz Vignoli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vert piment


Explanation:
Fresh green est une espèce de piment du Mexique.

Je pense qu'ici on fait allusion a ce vert

Vous pouvez vs en rendre compte sur le web. en cherchant fresh green chile

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vert frais , vert clair,


Explanation:
vert Véronèse

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Merci Ohlala j'ai choisi votre suggestion vert frais, merci tout le monde,

Salut Olivier