KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

foundation grey/foundation white

French translation: Blanc de fond/ Gris de fond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foundation grey/foundation white
French translation:Blanc de fond/ Gris de fond
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

01:13 Jan 7, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: foundation grey/foundation white
one more colour??
Bram Poldervaart
Blanc de fond/ Gris de fond
Explanation:

Dans le sens de nuance de fond voir GDT
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
merci pour votre suggestion Bob,

Salut Olivier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fond gris, fond blancxxxohlala
4 +1Blanc de fond/ Gris de fondBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Blanc de fond/ Gris de fond


Explanation:

Dans le sens de nuance de fond voir GDT

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
merci pour votre suggestion Bob,

Salut Olivier

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
3 hrs

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fond gris, fond blanc


Explanation:
bonne chance

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247