KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

ROOT WORD

French translation: racine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:root word
French translation:racine

05:58 Jan 7, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Le genre grammatical
English term or phrase: ROOT WORD
Linguistique - Le genre grammatical

Tucker et al dispute such claims, however, since phonological endings are not limited to suffixes, but also occur in ROOT WORD without suffixes (ex. maison) as equally accurate predictors of gender. Huot (1983) also notes the overlap between “endings” and “suffixes”, but argues, like Tucker et al., that the two must not be confused (p. 11). Corbett (1990) also insists that the major rules are phonological despite the overlap between morphology and phonology.
Bernard
racine
Explanation:
RACINE
III. 2° Elément irréductible d'un mot, obtenu par élimination de tous les éléments de formation et indices grammaticaux, et qui constitue un support de signification. V. Radical; base, monème.
Selected response from:

Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Grading comment
Excellent!
Why Termium (www.Termium.com) does not give this syntagm?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1racine
Joeri Van Liefferinge
4racine/radicalGuereau


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
racine


Explanation:
RACINE
III. 2° Elément irréductible d'un mot, obtenu par élimination de tous les éléments de formation et indices grammaticaux, et qui constitue un support de signification. V. Radical; base, monème.

Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Excellent!
Why Termium (www.Termium.com) does not give this syntagm?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
19 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
racine/radical


Explanation:
Si Termium ne donne rien, le LDGT donne "racine" et "radical" (avec des précisions) qu'il est désormais inutile de rapporter.


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078