KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

MOTIVATING VERB

French translation: forme verbale


07:26 Jan 7, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Le genre grammatical
English term or phrase: MOTIVATING VERB
Linguistique - Le genre grammatical

He illustrates his point with the following example: nouns formed from verbs by means of the suffix -ation (/asjo/) are feminine, for example inondation, from inonder,; however, there are nouns in -ation with no MOTIVATING VERB in modern French, for example nation, which are also feminine. In fact, he states that the majority of nouns with a final /o/ are feminine and for nouns with final /sjo/ the figure is 99.8% (p. 58). The important principle established by Tucker et al. is that the final phone may provide adequate predictions, but in other cases it may be necessary to refer to the one preceding it and even the antepenultimate phone.

VOULEZ-VOUS CYBERSOUFFRIR AVEC MOI DANS LA CYBERNUIT?
Bernard
French translation:forme verbale
Explanation:
...il y a des substantifs qui se terminent par -ation, qui n'ont pas de forme verbale...

Autre possibilité:
...par -ation et qui ne sont pas dérivés d'un verbe...
Selected response from:

Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2forme verbale
Joeri Van Liefferinge
4 +2sans origine verbalethierry2
4sans racine verbaleJH Trads
4 -1forme verbaleDPolice


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forme verbale


Explanation:
...il y a des substantifs qui se terminent par -ation, qui n'ont pas de forme verbale...

Autre possibilité:
...par -ation et qui ne sont pas dérivés d'un verbe...


    Van Dale
Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
16 mins

agree  Isabelle de ROSE
3 hrs

agree  badia
4 hrs

disagree  thierry2: Non car implique un verbe découlant du nom et là c'est l'inverse il me semble
9 hrs
  -> Je ne suis pas convaincu. La forme verbale de création, c'est "créer", non? Et sinon, il y a toujours la deuxième proposition, qui ne laisse pas l'ombre d'un doute.

disagree  xxx& Associates: Let's be prudent.'Motivating verb' cannot be translated as 'forme verbale'. As shown by the context above, a motivating verb is a verb that has yielded a noun, generally on the basis of a root. Thus 'inonder' becomes 'inondation'.
11 hrs

agree  Germaine: ca dit exactement ce que c'est: le verbe associé au nom
13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sans origine verbale


Explanation:
ou sans origine de verbe



thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx& Associates: If you mean 'without a motivating verb'
1 hr
  -> exactly, as in the context. Thanks.

agree  Anne Amar
20 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
forme verbale


Explanation:
qui n'ont pas de forme verbale


évite les problèmes posés par la notion de dérivation (racine + suffixe)

nation -> national (dérivation)
fraction n'est pas "dérivé" de "fractionner"

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxx& Associates: Do you mean that 'inonder' is the verbal form of 'inondation'?
31 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sans racine verbale


Explanation:
HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089