KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

COMPLEX WORD

French translation: mot complexe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:complex word
French translation:mot complexe

09:25 Jan 7, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Le genre grammatical
English term or phrase: COMPLEX WORD
Linguistique - Le genre grammatical

He illustrates his point with the following example: nouns formed from verbs by means of the suffix -ation (/asjo/) are feminine, for example inondation, from inonder,; however, there are nouns in -ation with no motivating verb in modern French, for example nation, which are also feminine. In fact, he states that the majority of nouns with a final /o/ are feminine and for nouns with final /sjo/ the figure is 99.8% (p. 58). The important principle established by Tucker et al. is that the final phone may provide adequate predictions, but in other cases it may be necessary to refer to the one preceding it and even the antepenultimate phone.

blablabla

These morphological rules form an integral part of the linguistic system and are applied virtually without exception to COMPLEX WORDS in French. Each such word is not only formed according to a rule but is also assigned a gender on that basis.

VOULEZ-VOUS CYBERSOUFFRIR AVEC MOI DANS LA CYBERNUIT?
Bernard
Mots complexes
Explanation:
voir ref.

[...]1 mot = plusieurs morphèmes: mot complexe:
Contrairement aux mots simples, les mots complexes constituent une suite de sons sécable en plusieurs éléments dotés d'un sens que l'on peut retrouver dans d'autres mots du lexique.[...]

HTH
Selected response from:

Hans Hereijgers
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Mots complexes
Hans Hereijgers
1mot dérivé (?)Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mots complexes


Explanation:
voir ref.

[...]1 mot = plusieurs morphèmes: mot complexe:
Contrairement aux mots simples, les mots complexes constituent une suite de sons sécable en plusieurs éléments dotés d'un sens que l'on peut retrouver dans d'autres mots du lexique.[...]

HTH


    Reference: http://wwwtalana.linguist.jussieu.fr/~weini/LG_00-01/TD03.ht...
Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Excellent!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mot dérivé (?)


Explanation:
catégorie du mot dérivé; différentes parties d'un mot dérivé: base / radical / racine ...
wwwtalana.linguist.jussieu.fr/~weini/LG_00-01/recap1.html wwwtalana.linguist.jussieu.fr ]

Complexification. Le terme lexical entre dans une structure ...
... S'agit-il d'un mot dérivé ou composé conformément aux structures de
la langue? www.cafe.umontreal.ca/cle/cases/c1344.html

Bon courage!

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 69