KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

SUFFIXED FORM

French translation: forme suffixée


10:08 Jan 7, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Le genre grammatical
English term or phrase: SUFFIXED FORM
Linguistique - Le genre grammatical

He illustrates his point with the following example: nouns formed from verbs by means of the suffix -ation (/asjo/) are feminine, for example inondation, from inonder,; however, there are nouns in -ation with no motivating verb in modern French, for example nation, which are also feminine. In fact, he states that the majority of nouns with a final /o/ are feminine and for nouns with final /sjo/ the figure is 99.8% (p. 58). The important principle established by Tucker et al. is that the final phone may provide adequate predictions, but in other cases it may be necessary to refer to the one preceding it and even the antepenultimate phone.

Blablabla

These morphological rules form an integral part of the linguistic system and are applied virtually without exception to complex words in French. Each such word is not only formed according to a rule but is also assigned a gender on that basis.

Blablabla

Exceptions occur when the compound noun assumes the natural gender of a person or other animate: garde-malade should be masculine by the morphological rule but is instead masculine or feminine depending on the sex of the referent.

Blablabla

All SUFFIXED FORMS in -sion are feminine.

VOULEZ-VOUS CYBERSOUFFRIR AVEC MOI DANS LA CYBERNUIT?
Bernard
French translation:forme suffixée
Explanation:
Suffixer = pourvoir d'un suffixe

Autre possibilité:
mot suffixé
Selected response from:

Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3forme suffixée
Joeri Van Liefferinge
4 +2(Toutes les formes) se terminant par le suffixe (-sion)Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
forme suffixée


Explanation:
Suffixer = pourvoir d'un suffixe

Autre possibilité:
mot suffixé

Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr

agree  thierry2
7 hrs

agree  Alexandre Laval
12 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Toutes les formes) se terminant par le suffixe (-sion)


Explanation:
Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr

agree  CGagnon: agree
20 hrs