KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

BY SUFFIX

French translation: ici: Pour créer un mot suffixé...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BY SUFFIX
French translation:ici: Pour créer un mot suffixé...
Entered by: Ana Hermida

10:10 Jan 7, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Le genre grammatical
English term or phrase: BY SUFFIX
Linguistique - Le genre grammatical

He illustrates his point with the following example: nouns formed from verbs by means of the suffix -ation (/asjo/) are feminine, for example inondation, from inonder,; however, there are nouns in -ation with no motivating verb in modern French, for example nation, which are also feminine. In fact, he states that the majority of nouns with a final /o/ are feminine and for nouns with final /sjo/ the figure is 99.8% (p. 58). The important principle established by Tucker et al. is that the final phone may provide adequate predictions, but in other cases it may be necessary to refer to the one preceding it and even the antepenultimate phone.

Blablabla

These morphological rules form an integral part of the linguistic system and are applied virtually without exception to complex words in French. Each such word is not only formed according to a rule but is also assigned a gender on that basis.

Blablabla

Exceptions occur when the compound noun assumes the natural gender of a person or other animate: garde-malade should be masculine by the morphological rule but is instead masculine or feminine depending on the sex of the referent.

Blablabla

All suffixed forms in -sion are feminine.

Blablabla

To form a noun BY SUFFIX, a meaningful element (suffix) is added at the end of an existing word.

VOULEZ-VOUS CYBERSOUFFRIR AVEC MOI DANS LA CYBERNUIT?
Bernard
ici: Pour créer un mot suffixé...
Explanation:
J.
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ici: Pour créer un mot suffixé...Jacek Krankowski
4 +1pour constituer un nom en ajoutant un suffixe
Madeleine van Zanten
4grâce à un suffixeHenri Barreiro Domingo
5 -1Un mot à suffixeIsabelle de ROSE
4SuffixeBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suffixe


Explanation:
Voir GDT under linguistique
suffix


suffixe
normalisé par un organisme national ou international
Affixe qui suit la racine, immédiatement après elle ou derrière un autre suffixe.


BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ici: Pour créer un mot suffixé...


Explanation:
J.

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: Oui, j'ai dû vérifier que "suffixé" existait.
1 hr

agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
3 hrs

agree  thierry2: adjectif apparu en 1876!
6 hrs

agree  Alexandre Laval
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Un mot à suffixe


Explanation:
Je ne pense pas que l'on puisse adjectiver le nom 'suffixe' (néologisme qui tomberait mal dans un texte consacré à la grammaire).
Je crois donc qu'il vaut mieux rester simple et explicite en utilisant la phrase:
"pour constituer un mot à suffixe..."
En espérant avoir mis un terme à votre souffrance

Isabelle de ROSE
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joeri Van Liefferinge: 'suffixer' est dans le Petit Robert ("pourvoir d'un suffixe")
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pour constituer un nom en ajoutant un suffixe


Explanation:
je le dirais comme ça

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  badia
1 hr

disagree  Joeri Van Liefferinge: A mon avis, cette tournure cause des problèmes dans la deuxième partie de la phrase, où l'on dit plus ou moins la même chose.
2 hrs

agree  CGagnon: agree. On éviterait la redondance en disant «pour former un mot à l'aide d'un suffixe»...
19 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grâce à un suffixe


Explanation:
ou avec un suffixe ou par suffixation

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40