KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

solution

French translation: solution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solution
French translation:solution
Entered by: Eva Blanar

16:12 Jan 13, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: solution
solution to a problem
Debashis Banerjee
solution
Explanation:
mais: résoudre un probleme
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
The answer was exactly what I needed. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8solution d'un problème
Fernando Muela
5 +2solution
Eva Blanar
4résolutionDPolice


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
solution d'un problème


Explanation:
Tout simplement

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
21 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Alexandre Laval
3 hrs

agree  stephy
4 hrs

agree  thierry2
7 hrs

agree  CGagnon: Tout simplement, en effet. Il existe des dictionnaires anglais-français, by the way.
15 hrs

agree  Tradeo
22 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 day 2 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
1 day 9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solution


Explanation:
mais: résoudre un probleme

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
The answer was exactly what I needed. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magrik
44 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sylvie Pelissier
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
résolution


Explanation:
parfois utilisé à la place de "solution".
ex. résolution d'une équation

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779